Provincial Champions

In the 100 years of the Vancouver Curling Club, the VCC has a proud tradition of winning. From our first provincial championship in 1936 by Team Whalen and the Lyall Dagg Rink that won the MacDonald Brier and World Championship in 1964 to the nine provincial wins in eleven years by VCC men's teams from 1978 to 1988 (including four titles by teams skipped by Bernie Sparkes) and the 2013 BC Mixed title captured by Team Switzer, the VCC has a successful competitive history that continues to this day.

Over the years, we usually have at least a couple of teams each season who challenge themselves to achieve provincial greatness and enter the provincial playdowns, and a number of them have gone onto provincial championship success.

In total, the VCC has been home to 49 provincial champion curling teams -- 7 Women's champions, 24 provincial Men's champions, 5 Mixed champions, 1 Senior Women's champion, 7 Senior Men's champions, 1 Masters Men's Champion, 1 Junior Women's champion, and 3 Junior Men's champions.

Listed below are the team members for all of the VCC's purple heart winners:

Women

  • 1951 – Anne Allen, Mary Jefferson, Phylis Carpenter, Esther Miller
  • 1956 – Marie McAllister, Betty Tansley, Lois Haddon, Isabel Campbell
  • 1958 – Lois Haddon, Betty Tansley, Isabel Campbell, Ruth Ward
  • 1960 – Irene Fraser, Vivianne Chatenay, Connie Abbot, Diana Lawrence
  • 1966 – Marg Cooke, Ruth Hebert, Eva Glover, Marion Ellison
  • 1970 – Donna Clark, Mavis Gordon, Marjorie Mitchell, Gladys Nord
  • 2009 – Marla Mallett, Grace MacInnes, Diane Gushulak, Jacalyn Brown

Men

  • 1936 – William Whalen, Bill Whalen, J.W. Nation, W.R. Broatch
  • 1937 – R.V. David, Frank Avery, Fred Tinling, George Norgan
  • 1938 – William Finlay, Fred Tinling, L. Tinling, William Lesage
  • 1939 – Rollie David, Frank Avery, R. Wickstrom, George Law
  • 1940 – William Finlay, Fred Tinling, N. Williams, William Lesage
  • 1941 – William Finlay, Rollie David, L. Tinling, William Lesage
  • 1942 – D. Campbell, Frank Avery, R. Henderson, George Law
  • 1943 – Frank Avery, D. Garnham, F. Steacy, R. Dickson
  • 1946 – Frank Avery, Bob Brown, R. Henderson, N. Wiginton
  • 1950 – E. Cartmell, Ty Cobb, Charles Cook, D. Garnham
  • 1954 – E. Cartmell, Les Kitson, J. Dickson, Reg Fry
  • 1959 – Barry Naimark, Fred Langen, Evan Wolfe, R. Beddoes
  • 1964 – Lyall Dagg, Leo Hebert, Fred Britton, Barry Naimark
  • 1970 – Lyall Dagg, Barry Naimark, Leo Hebert, T. Paulsen
  • 1977 – Roy Vinthers, Leo Hebert, Greg Pruden, Barry Naimark
  • 1978 – Bernie Sparks, Ron Thomson, Al Cook, Keiven Bauer
  • 1979 – Glen Pierce, W.Matthewson, Bruce Davey, Fuji Miki
  • 1982 – Brent Giles, Greg Monkman, Al Roemer, Brad Giles
  • 1983 – Bernie Sparkes, Jim Armstrong, Al Cook, Keiven Bauer
  • 1984 – Bernie Sparkes, Jim Armstrong, Ron Thompson, Jim Heitz
  • 1985 – Paul Devlin, Doug Meger, Ken Watson, Dale Reiben
  • 1987 – Bernie Sparkes, Jim Armstrong, Monte Ziola, Jamie Sexton
  • 1988 – Ron Thompson, Glen Hillson, G. Franklin, Rob Robinson
  • 1990 – Craig Lepine, Ross Graham, Mike Bradley, G. McEachran

Mixed

  • 1969 – Barry Naimark, Bobbie Wallace, Terry Paulson, Dell-Jean Miller
  • 1979 – Bernie Sparkes, Lindsay Sparkes, Al Cook, Dawn Knowles
  • 1982 – Glen Pierce, Marlene Neubauer, Fuji Miki, Sharon Bradley
  • 1995 – Al Roemer, Lynda Roemer, Mark Futcher, Susan Allen
  • 2013 – Keith Switzer, Sandra Comadina, Leonard Firkus, Carman Cheng, Brad Blackwell

Senior Women

  • 1983 – Mary Williams, Carol Trueman, Beverly Mare, Erna Swanson

Senior Men

  • 1965 – Fred Tinling, F. Law, E. Woods, H. Williamson
  • 1966 – Frank Avery, Les Kitson, Ty Cobb, B. Peterson
  • 1967 – Frank Avery, Les Kitson, D. Quinnell, B. Peterson
  • 1981 – Gerry Jansen, Verne White, Ken Stowe, Vic Merril
  • 1983 – Barry Naimark, Leo Hebert, John French , Gordon Campbell
  • 1986 – Ted Moir, Leo Hebert, Jim Topley, Jerry Jansen
  • 1990 – Gerry Martin, Bill Lohner, Leo Hebert , Ted Moir

Masters Men

  • 2001 – Gerry Martin, Leo Hebert, Bill Lohner, Jerry Lawrence

Junior Women

  • 1988 – Colleen Hannah, Melissa Soligo, Lori Atkins, Tracy Butt

Junior Men

  • 1954 – Ron Foster, Bill Morrow, George Pick, Harold Popoff
  • 1960 – Gene Hewitt, Trev Tucker, Wally Thom, Gary Truscott
  • 1987 – Brent Pierce, Ross Graham, Bryan Miki, Darin Fenton